Big South Predictions 2019-20
By Tyler Smith 11/3/2019
Predicted Standings*Tournament Team
1. Radford* 2. UNC Asheville 3. Gardner-Webb 4. Charleston Southern 5. Hampton 6. Longwood 7. High Point 8. Winthrop 9. Campbell 10. USC Upstate 11. Presbyterian |
First Team SelectionsG: Jermaine Morrow, Hampton
G: Carik Jones, Radford G: Devon Baker, UNC-Asheville F: Josh Ferguson, Winthrop F: Jose Perez, Gardner-Webb |
Big South Tournament Predictions 2020
By Tyler Smith 3/1/2020
First Round – Tuesday, March 3 – ESPN3
Game 1: #10 High Point at #7 USC Upstate, 7:00pm
Game 2: #11 Campbell at #6 UNC Asheville, 7:00pm
Game 3: #9 Presbyterian at #8 Charleston Southern, 7:00pm
Quarterfinals – Thursday, March 5 – ESPN3
Game 3: #2 Winthrop vs. #10 High Point, 12:00pm
Game 4: #3 Gardner-Webb vs. #6 UNC Asheville, 2:00pm
Game 5: #1 Radford vs. #8 Charleston Southern, 6:00pm
Game 6: #4 Longwood vs. #5 Hampton, 8:00pm
Semifinals - Friday, March 6 – ESPN+
Game 7: #2 Winthrop vs. #6 UNC Asheville, 6:00pm
Game 8: #1 Radford vs. #5 Hampton, 8:00pm
Championship - Sunday, March 8 – ESPN
Game 9: Championship – #2 Winthrop vs. #1 Radford, 1:00pm
Sleeper: UNC Asheville
Winner: Radford
Game 1: #10 High Point at #7 USC Upstate, 7:00pm
Game 2: #11 Campbell at #6 UNC Asheville, 7:00pm
Game 3: #9 Presbyterian at #8 Charleston Southern, 7:00pm
Quarterfinals – Thursday, March 5 – ESPN3
Game 3: #2 Winthrop vs. #10 High Point, 12:00pm
Game 4: #3 Gardner-Webb vs. #6 UNC Asheville, 2:00pm
Game 5: #1 Radford vs. #8 Charleston Southern, 6:00pm
Game 6: #4 Longwood vs. #5 Hampton, 8:00pm
Semifinals - Friday, March 6 – ESPN+
Game 7: #2 Winthrop vs. #6 UNC Asheville, 6:00pm
Game 8: #1 Radford vs. #5 Hampton, 8:00pm
Championship - Sunday, March 8 – ESPN
Game 9: Championship – #2 Winthrop vs. #1 Radford, 1:00pm
Sleeper: UNC Asheville
Winner: Radford
By Matt Hetzler 3/2/2020
First Round – Tuesday, March 3 – ESPN3
Game 1: #10 High Point at #7 USC Upstate, 7:00pm
Game 2: #11 Campbell at #6 UNC Asheville, 7:00pm
Game 3: #9 Presbyterian at #8 Charleston Southern, 7:00pm
Quarterfinals – Thursday, March 5 – ESPN3
Game 3: #2 Winthrop vs.10 High Point, 12:00pm
Game 4: #3 Gardner-Webb vs. 11 Campbell, 2:00pm
Game 5: #1 Radford vs. #8 Charleston Southern, 6:00pm
Game 6: #4 Longwood vs. #5 Hampton, 8:00pm
Semifinals - Friday, March 6 – ESPN+
Game 7: Semifinals- 2 Winthrop vs. 3 Gardner-Webb, 6:00pm
Game 8: Semifinals – 1 Radford vs. 5 Hampton, 8:00pm
Championship - Sunday, March 8 – ESPN
Game 9: Championship – 3 Gardner-Webb vs. 1 Radford, 1:00pm
Game 1: #10 High Point at #7 USC Upstate, 7:00pm
Game 2: #11 Campbell at #6 UNC Asheville, 7:00pm
Game 3: #9 Presbyterian at #8 Charleston Southern, 7:00pm
Quarterfinals – Thursday, March 5 – ESPN3
Game 3: #2 Winthrop vs.10 High Point, 12:00pm
Game 4: #3 Gardner-Webb vs. 11 Campbell, 2:00pm
Game 5: #1 Radford vs. #8 Charleston Southern, 6:00pm
Game 6: #4 Longwood vs. #5 Hampton, 8:00pm
Semifinals - Friday, March 6 – ESPN+
Game 7: Semifinals- 2 Winthrop vs. 3 Gardner-Webb, 6:00pm
Game 8: Semifinals – 1 Radford vs. 5 Hampton, 8:00pm
Championship - Sunday, March 8 – ESPN
Game 9: Championship – 3 Gardner-Webb vs. 1 Radford, 1:00pm