Big Ten Predictions 2019-20
By Matt Hetzler 11/5/19
Predicted Standings*Tournament Team
1. Michigan State* 2. Ohio State* 3. Maryland* 4. Purdue* 5. Michigan* 6. Illinois* 7. Iowa* 8. Indiana* 9. Wisconsin 10. Penn State 11. Minnesota 12. Rutgers 13. Nebraska 14. Northwestern |
First Team SelectionsCassius Winston, Michigan State
Kaleb Wesson, Ohio State Ayo Dosubmu, Illinois Anthony Cowan, Maryland Lamar Stevens, Penn State |
Big Ten Tournament Predictions 2020
First Round (Wed., March 11)
BTN will air both games.
Game 1: No. 13 Northwestern (8-22, 3-17) vs. No. 12 Minnesota (14-16, 8-12), 6 p.m.
Game 2: No. 14 Nebraska (7-24, 2-18) vs. No. 11 Indiana (19-12, 9-11), approx. 8:30 p.m.
Second Round (Thu., March 12)
BTN will air all four games.
Game 3: No. 9 Michigan (19-12, 10-10) vs. No. 8 Rutgers (20-11, 11-9), 12 p.m.
Game 4: No. 12 Minnesota vs. No. 5 Iowa (20-11, 11-9), approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 5: No. 10 Purdue (16-15, 9-11) vs. No. 7 Ohio State (21-10, 11-9), 6:30 p.m.
Game 6: No. 11 Indiana vs. No. 6 Penn State (21-10, 11-9), approx. 9 p.m.
Quarterfinals (Fri., March 13)
BTN will air all four games.
Game 7: No. 9 Michigan vs. No. 1 Wisconsin (21-10, 14-6), 12 p.m.
Game 8: No. 5 Iowa vs. No. 4 Illinois (21-10, 13-7), approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 9: No 7 Ohio State vs. No. 2 Michigan State (22-9, 14-6), 6:30 p.m.
Game 10: No. 6 Penn State vs. No. 3 Maryland (24-7, 14-6), approx. 9 p.m.
Semifinals (Sat., March 14)
CBS will air both games.
Game 11: No. 9 Michigan vs. No. 5 Iowa, 1 p.m.
Game 12: No. 2 Michigan State vs. No. 3 Maryland, approx. 3:30 p.m.
Championship (Sun., March 15)
Game 13: No. 5 Iowa vs. No 2. Michigan State, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)
Tyler's Winner: Michigan State
Matt's Winner: Michigan State
BTN will air both games.
Game 1: No. 13 Northwestern (8-22, 3-17) vs. No. 12 Minnesota (14-16, 8-12), 6 p.m.
Game 2: No. 14 Nebraska (7-24, 2-18) vs. No. 11 Indiana (19-12, 9-11), approx. 8:30 p.m.
Second Round (Thu., March 12)
BTN will air all four games.
Game 3: No. 9 Michigan (19-12, 10-10) vs. No. 8 Rutgers (20-11, 11-9), 12 p.m.
Game 4: No. 12 Minnesota vs. No. 5 Iowa (20-11, 11-9), approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 5: No. 10 Purdue (16-15, 9-11) vs. No. 7 Ohio State (21-10, 11-9), 6:30 p.m.
Game 6: No. 11 Indiana vs. No. 6 Penn State (21-10, 11-9), approx. 9 p.m.
Quarterfinals (Fri., March 13)
BTN will air all four games.
Game 7: No. 9 Michigan vs. No. 1 Wisconsin (21-10, 14-6), 12 p.m.
Game 8: No. 5 Iowa vs. No. 4 Illinois (21-10, 13-7), approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 9: No 7 Ohio State vs. No. 2 Michigan State (22-9, 14-6), 6:30 p.m.
Game 10: No. 6 Penn State vs. No. 3 Maryland (24-7, 14-6), approx. 9 p.m.
Semifinals (Sat., March 14)
CBS will air both games.
Game 11: No. 9 Michigan vs. No. 5 Iowa, 1 p.m.
Game 12: No. 2 Michigan State vs. No. 3 Maryland, approx. 3:30 p.m.
Championship (Sun., March 15)
Game 13: No. 5 Iowa vs. No 2. Michigan State, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)
Tyler's Winner: Michigan State
Matt's Winner: Michigan State