MEAC Tournament 2018
By Tyler Smith and Matt Hetzler
MEAC Tournament 2018 Schedule and Predictions
First Round (March 5)
Game 4: No. 13 Delaware State Hornets (4-27, 2-14) vs. No. 4 North Carolina A&T Aggies (18-13, 11-5), approx. 5 p.m.
Game 5: No. 12 Maryland Eastern Shore Fighting Hawks (7-24, 3-13) vs. No. 5 Norfolk State Spartans (13-18, 11-5), approx. 7:30 p.m.
First Round (March 6)
Game 8: No. 9 Florida A&M Rattlers (8-24, 7-9) vs. No. 8 Howard Bison (10-22, 7-9), approx. 4 p.m.
Game 9: No. 11 Coppin State Eagles (5-26, 5-11) vs. No. 6 N.C. Central Eagles (15-15, 9-7), approx. 6:30 p.m.
Game 10: No. 10 South Carolina State Bulldogs (10-21, 6-10) vs. No. 7 Morgan State Bears(11-18, 7-9), approx. 9 p.m.
Quarterfinals (March 7)
Game 13: No. 8 Howard Bison vs. No. 1 Hampton Pirates (17-14, 12-4), approx. 6 p.m.
Game 14: No. 7 Morgan State Bears vs. No. 2 Bethune-Cookman Wildcats (18-13, 12-4), approx. 8:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals (March 8)
Game 17: No. 6 NC Central Eagles vs. No. 3 Savannah State Tigers (15-16, 12-4), approx. 6 p.m.
Game 18: North Carolina A&T Aggies vs. No. 4 Norfolk State Spartans, approx. 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals (March 9)
Game 21: No.1 Hampton vs. No. 5 Norfolk State, approx. 6 p.m.
Game 22: No. 2 Bethune-Cookman vs. No. 3 Savannah State , approx. 8:30 p.m
Championship (March 10)
Game 23: No. 5 Norfolk State vs. No. 3 Savannah State, 1 p.m. (ESPN2)
Game 4: No. 13 Delaware State Hornets (4-27, 2-14) vs. No. 4 North Carolina A&T Aggies (18-13, 11-5), approx. 5 p.m.
Game 5: No. 12 Maryland Eastern Shore Fighting Hawks (7-24, 3-13) vs. No. 5 Norfolk State Spartans (13-18, 11-5), approx. 7:30 p.m.
First Round (March 6)
Game 8: No. 9 Florida A&M Rattlers (8-24, 7-9) vs. No. 8 Howard Bison (10-22, 7-9), approx. 4 p.m.
Game 9: No. 11 Coppin State Eagles (5-26, 5-11) vs. No. 6 N.C. Central Eagles (15-15, 9-7), approx. 6:30 p.m.
Game 10: No. 10 South Carolina State Bulldogs (10-21, 6-10) vs. No. 7 Morgan State Bears(11-18, 7-9), approx. 9 p.m.
Quarterfinals (March 7)
Game 13: No. 8 Howard Bison vs. No. 1 Hampton Pirates (17-14, 12-4), approx. 6 p.m.
Game 14: No. 7 Morgan State Bears vs. No. 2 Bethune-Cookman Wildcats (18-13, 12-4), approx. 8:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals (March 8)
Game 17: No. 6 NC Central Eagles vs. No. 3 Savannah State Tigers (15-16, 12-4), approx. 6 p.m.
Game 18: North Carolina A&T Aggies vs. No. 4 Norfolk State Spartans, approx. 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals (March 9)
Game 21: No.1 Hampton vs. No. 5 Norfolk State, approx. 6 p.m.
Game 22: No. 2 Bethune-Cookman vs. No. 3 Savannah State , approx. 8:30 p.m
Championship (March 10)
Game 23: No. 5 Norfolk State vs. No. 3 Savannah State, 1 p.m. (ESPN2)
Tyler's PicksSleeper: Norfolk State
Winner: Savannah State |
Matt's PicksSleeper: Norfolk State
Winner: Bethune-Cookman |