MWC Predictions 2019-20
By Tyler Smith 11/02/2019
Predicted Standings*Tournament Team
1. New Mexico* 2. Utah State* 3. Boise State 4. San Diego State 5. Air Force 6. Nevada 7. UNLV 8. Fresno State 9. Colorado State 10. Wyoming 11. San Jose State |
First Team SelectionsG: Sam Merrill, Utah State
G: KJ Feagin, San Diego State F: Vance Jackson, New Mexico F: Justinian Jessup, Boise State C: Nico Carvacho, Colorado State |
MWC Tournament Predictions 2020
By Tyler Smith 3/2/2020
First Round; Wednesday, March 4
Game 1: No. 8 Fresno State vs. No. 9 Air Force, 3 p.m.
Game 2: No. 7 New Mexico vs. No. 10 San Jose State, 5:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 6 Colorado State vs. No. 11 Wyoming, 8 p.m.
Quarterfinals; Thursday, March 5
Game 4: No. 1 San Diego State vs. No. 8 Fresno State , 2:30 p.m.
Game 5: No. 4 UNLV vs. No. 5 Boise State, 5 p.m.
Game 6: No. 2 Utah State vs. No. 7 New Mexico, 9 p.m.
Game 7: No. 3 Nevada vs. No. 6 Colorado State, 11:30 p.m.
Semifinals; Friday, March 6
Game 8: No. 1 San Diego State vs. No. 5 Boise State, 9 p.m.
Game 9: No. 2 Utah State vs. No. 6 Colorado State, 11:30 p.m.
Championship; Saturday, March 7
No. 1 San Diego State vs. No. 2 Utah State, 5:30 p.m.
Sleeper: Boise State
Winner: Utah State
Matt Hetzler 3/2/2020
First Round; Wednesday, March 4
Game 1: No. 8 Fresno State vs. No. 9 Air Force, 3 p.m.
Game 2: No. 7 New Mexico vs. No. 10 San Jose State, 5:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 6 Colorado State vs. No. 11 Wyoming, 8 p.m.
Quarterfinals; Thursday, March 5
Game 4: No. 1 San Diego State vs. 8 Fresno State, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5: No. 4 UNLV vs. No. 5 Boise State, 5 p.m.
Game 6: No. 2 Utah State vs. 7 New Mexico, 9 p.m.
Game 7: No. 3 Nevada vs. 6 Colorado State, 11:30 p.m.
Semifinals; Friday, March 6
Game 8: 1 San Diego State vs. 4 UNLV, 9 p.m.
Game 9: 2 Utah State vs. 3 Nevada, 11:30 p.m.
Championship; Saturday, March 7
1 San Diego State vs. 2 Utah State, 5:30 p.m.
Game 1: No. 8 Fresno State vs. No. 9 Air Force, 3 p.m.
Game 2: No. 7 New Mexico vs. No. 10 San Jose State, 5:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 6 Colorado State vs. No. 11 Wyoming, 8 p.m.
Quarterfinals; Thursday, March 5
Game 4: No. 1 San Diego State vs. 8 Fresno State, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5: No. 4 UNLV vs. No. 5 Boise State, 5 p.m.
Game 6: No. 2 Utah State vs. 7 New Mexico, 9 p.m.
Game 7: No. 3 Nevada vs. 6 Colorado State, 11:30 p.m.
Semifinals; Friday, March 6
Game 8: 1 San Diego State vs. 4 UNLV, 9 p.m.
Game 9: 2 Utah State vs. 3 Nevada, 11:30 p.m.
Championship; Saturday, March 7
1 San Diego State vs. 2 Utah State, 5:30 p.m.