OVC Predictions 2019-20
By Tyler Smith 11/4/2019
Predicted Standings*Tournament Team
1. Belmont* 2. Murray State 3. Eastern Illinois 4. Tennessee Martin 5. Austin Peay 6. Jacksonville State 7. Southeast Missouri 8. EKU 9. Southern Illinois Edwardsville 10. Morehead State 11. Tennessee Tech 12. Tennessee State |
First Team SelectionsG: Tevin Brown, Murray State
G: Terry Taylor, Austin Peay G: Jomaru Brown, EKU F: Josiah Wallace, Eastern Illinois C: Nick Muszynski, Belmont |
OVC Tournament Predictions 2020
By Tyler Smith 3/2/2020
First Round (Wednesday, March 4) — ESPN+
Game 1: No. 5 Tennessee State Tigers vs. No. 8 Morehead State Eagles, 7:30 p.m. ET
Game 2: No. 6 Eastern Illinois Panthers vs. No. 7 Jacksonville State Gamecocks, 9:30 p.m. ET
Quarterfinals (Thursday, March 5) — ESPN+
Game 3: No. 5 Tennessee State vs. No. 4 Eastern Kentucky Colonels, 7:30 p.m. ET
Game 4: No. 6 Eastern Illinois vs. No. 3 Austin Peay Governors, 9:30 p.m. ET
Semifinals (Friday, March 6) — ESPNU
Game 5: No. 5 Tennessee State vs. No. 1 Belmont Bruins, 8 p.m. ET
Game 6: No. 6 Eastern Illinois vs. No. 2 Murray State Racers, 10 p.m. ET
Championship (Saturday, March 7) — ESPN2
Game 7: No. 1 Belmont vs. No. 2 Murray State, 8 p.m. ET
Sleeper: Eastern Illinois
Winner: Murray State
Game 1: No. 5 Tennessee State Tigers vs. No. 8 Morehead State Eagles, 7:30 p.m. ET
Game 2: No. 6 Eastern Illinois Panthers vs. No. 7 Jacksonville State Gamecocks, 9:30 p.m. ET
Quarterfinals (Thursday, March 5) — ESPN+
Game 3: No. 5 Tennessee State vs. No. 4 Eastern Kentucky Colonels, 7:30 p.m. ET
Game 4: No. 6 Eastern Illinois vs. No. 3 Austin Peay Governors, 9:30 p.m. ET
Semifinals (Friday, March 6) — ESPNU
Game 5: No. 5 Tennessee State vs. No. 1 Belmont Bruins, 8 p.m. ET
Game 6: No. 6 Eastern Illinois vs. No. 2 Murray State Racers, 10 p.m. ET
Championship (Saturday, March 7) — ESPN2
Game 7: No. 1 Belmont vs. No. 2 Murray State, 8 p.m. ET
Sleeper: Eastern Illinois
Winner: Murray State
By Matt Hetzler 3/2/2020
First Round (Wednesday, March 4) — ESPN+
Game 1: No. 5 Tennessee State Tigers vs. No. 8 Morehead State Eagles, 7:30 p.m. ET
Game 2: No. 6 Eastern Illinois Panthers vs. No. 7 Jacksonville State Gamecocks, 9:30 p.m. ET
Quarterfinals (Thursday, March 5) — ESPN+
Game 3: 8 Morehead State vs. No. 4 Eastern Kentucky Colonels, 7:30 p.m. ET
Game 4: 6 Eastern Illinois vs. No. 3 Austin Peay Governors, 9:30 p.m. ET
Semifinals (Friday, March 6) — ESPNU
Game 5: 4 Eastern Kentucky vs. No. 1 Belmont Bruins, 8 p.m. ET
Game 6: 3 Austin Peay vs. No. 2 Murray State Racers, 10 p.m. ET
Championship (Saturday, March 7) — ESPN2
Game 7: 1 Belmont vs. 3 Austin Peay , 8 p.m. ET
Game 1: No. 5 Tennessee State Tigers vs. No. 8 Morehead State Eagles, 7:30 p.m. ET
Game 2: No. 6 Eastern Illinois Panthers vs. No. 7 Jacksonville State Gamecocks, 9:30 p.m. ET
Quarterfinals (Thursday, March 5) — ESPN+
Game 3: 8 Morehead State vs. No. 4 Eastern Kentucky Colonels, 7:30 p.m. ET
Game 4: 6 Eastern Illinois vs. No. 3 Austin Peay Governors, 9:30 p.m. ET
Semifinals (Friday, March 6) — ESPNU
Game 5: 4 Eastern Kentucky vs. No. 1 Belmont Bruins, 8 p.m. ET
Game 6: 3 Austin Peay vs. No. 2 Murray State Racers, 10 p.m. ET
Championship (Saturday, March 7) — ESPN2
Game 7: 1 Belmont vs. 3 Austin Peay , 8 p.m. ET