SEC Predictions 2019-20
By Matt Hetzler 11/5/2019
Predicted Standings*Tournament Team
1. Kentucky* 2. LSU* 3. Florida* 4. Auburn* 5. Tennessee * 6. Alabama* 7. Mississippi State* 8. Ole Miss 9. Georgia 10. Arkansas 11. Missouri 12. South Carolina 13. Vanderbilt 14. Texas A&M |
First Team SelectionsKira Lewis, Alabama
Kerry Blackshear, Florida Ashton Hagans, Kentucky Anthony Edwards, Georgia Andrew Nembhard, Florida |
SEC Tournament Predictions 2020
First Round (Wed., March 11)
SEC Network will air both games.
Game 1: No. 13 Georgia (15-16, 5-13) vs. No. 12 Ole Miss (15-16, 6-12), 7 p.m.
Game 2: No. 14 Vanderbilt (11-20, 3-15) vs. No. 11 Arkansas (19-12, 7-11), approx. 9:30 p.m.
Second Round (Thu., March 12)
SEC Network will air all four games.
Game 3: No. 9 Alabama (16-15, 8-10) vs. No. 8 Tennessee (17-14, 9-9), 1 p.m.
Game 4: No. 13 Georgia vs. No. 5 Florida (19-12, 11-7), approx. 3:30 p.m.
Game 5: No. 10 Missouri (15-16, 7-11) vs. No. 7 Texas A&M (16-14, 10-8), 7 p.m.
Game 6: No. 11 Arkansas vs. No. 6 South Carolina (18-13, 10-8), approx. 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals (Fri., March 13)
Game 7: No. 8 Tennessee vs. No. 1 Kentucky (25-6, 15-3), 1 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 8: No. 5 Florida vs. No. 4 Mississippi State (20-11, 11-7), approx. 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 9: No. 7 Texas A&M vs. No. 2 Auburn (25-6, 12-6), 7 p.m. (SECN)
Game 10: No. 11 Arkansas vs. No. 3 LSU (21-10, 12-6), approx. 9:30 p.m. (SECN)
Semifinals (Sat., March 14)
ESPN will air both games.
Game 11: No. 1 Kentucky vs. No. 4 Mississippi State, 1 p.m.
Game 12: No. 2 Auburn vs.No. 3 LSU, approx. 3:30 p.m.
Championship (Sun., March 15)
Game 13: No. 4 Mississippi State vs. No. 2 Auburn, 1 p.m. (ESPN)
Tyler Winner: Auburn
Matt's Winner: Florida
SEC Network will air both games.
Game 1: No. 13 Georgia (15-16, 5-13) vs. No. 12 Ole Miss (15-16, 6-12), 7 p.m.
Game 2: No. 14 Vanderbilt (11-20, 3-15) vs. No. 11 Arkansas (19-12, 7-11), approx. 9:30 p.m.
Second Round (Thu., March 12)
SEC Network will air all four games.
Game 3: No. 9 Alabama (16-15, 8-10) vs. No. 8 Tennessee (17-14, 9-9), 1 p.m.
Game 4: No. 13 Georgia vs. No. 5 Florida (19-12, 11-7), approx. 3:30 p.m.
Game 5: No. 10 Missouri (15-16, 7-11) vs. No. 7 Texas A&M (16-14, 10-8), 7 p.m.
Game 6: No. 11 Arkansas vs. No. 6 South Carolina (18-13, 10-8), approx. 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals (Fri., March 13)
Game 7: No. 8 Tennessee vs. No. 1 Kentucky (25-6, 15-3), 1 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 8: No. 5 Florida vs. No. 4 Mississippi State (20-11, 11-7), approx. 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 9: No. 7 Texas A&M vs. No. 2 Auburn (25-6, 12-6), 7 p.m. (SECN)
Game 10: No. 11 Arkansas vs. No. 3 LSU (21-10, 12-6), approx. 9:30 p.m. (SECN)
Semifinals (Sat., March 14)
ESPN will air both games.
Game 11: No. 1 Kentucky vs. No. 4 Mississippi State, 1 p.m.
Game 12: No. 2 Auburn vs.No. 3 LSU, approx. 3:30 p.m.
Championship (Sun., March 15)
Game 13: No. 4 Mississippi State vs. No. 2 Auburn, 1 p.m. (ESPN)
Tyler Winner: Auburn
Matt's Winner: Florida