Conference USA Tournament 2018
By Tyler Smith and Matt Hetzler
Conference USA Basketball Tournament 2018 Schedule and Predictions
First Round (March 7)
Game 1: No. 9 Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles (14-17, 7-11) vs. No. 8 FIU Panthers (14-17. 8-10), 7 p.m.
Game 2: No. 12 UTEP Miners (11-19, 6-12) vs. No. 5 UTSA Roadrunners (18-13, 11-7), 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 10 Louisiana Tech Bulldogs (16-15, 7-11) vs. No. 7 North Texas Mean Green (15-16, 8-10), approx. 9:30 p.m.
Game 4: No. 11 FAU Owls (12-18, 6-12) vs. No. 6 UAB Blazers (19-12, 10-8), approx. 10 p.m.
Quarterfinals (March 8)
Game 5: No. 9 Southern Miss vs. No. 1 Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders (24-6, 16-2), 7 p.m. (Stadium/Stadium on Twitter)
Game 6: No. 5 UTSA vs. No. 4 Marshall Thundering Herd (21-10, 12-6), approx. 7:30 p.m. (Stadium on Facebook Live)
Game 7: No. 10 Louisiana Tech vs. No. 2 Old Dominion Monarchs (24-6, 15-3), approx. 9:30 p.m. (Stadium/Stadium on Twitter)
Game 8: No. 6 UAB vs. No. 3 WKU Hilltoppers (22-9, 14-4), approx. 10 p.m. (Stadium on Facebook Live)
Semifinals (March 9)
Game 9: No. 1 MTSU vs. No. 4 Marshall, 1:30 p.m.
Game 10: No. 10 Louisiana Tech vs. No. 3 WKU, approx. 4 p.m.
Championship (March 10)
Game 11: No. 1 MTSU vs. No. 3 WKU, 8:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Game 1: No. 9 Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles (14-17, 7-11) vs. No. 8 FIU Panthers (14-17. 8-10), 7 p.m.
Game 2: No. 12 UTEP Miners (11-19, 6-12) vs. No. 5 UTSA Roadrunners (18-13, 11-7), 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 10 Louisiana Tech Bulldogs (16-15, 7-11) vs. No. 7 North Texas Mean Green (15-16, 8-10), approx. 9:30 p.m.
Game 4: No. 11 FAU Owls (12-18, 6-12) vs. No. 6 UAB Blazers (19-12, 10-8), approx. 10 p.m.
Quarterfinals (March 8)
Game 5: No. 9 Southern Miss vs. No. 1 Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders (24-6, 16-2), 7 p.m. (Stadium/Stadium on Twitter)
Game 6: No. 5 UTSA vs. No. 4 Marshall Thundering Herd (21-10, 12-6), approx. 7:30 p.m. (Stadium on Facebook Live)
Game 7: No. 10 Louisiana Tech vs. No. 2 Old Dominion Monarchs (24-6, 15-3), approx. 9:30 p.m. (Stadium/Stadium on Twitter)
Game 8: No. 6 UAB vs. No. 3 WKU Hilltoppers (22-9, 14-4), approx. 10 p.m. (Stadium on Facebook Live)
Semifinals (March 9)
Game 9: No. 1 MTSU vs. No. 4 Marshall, 1:30 p.m.
Game 10: No. 10 Louisiana Tech vs. No. 3 WKU, approx. 4 p.m.
Championship (March 10)
Game 11: No. 1 MTSU vs. No. 3 WKU, 8:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Tyler's PicksSleeper: La Tech
Winner: MTSU |
Matt's PicksSleeper:
Winner: WKU |