SOCON Predictions 2019-20
By Tyler Smith 11/3/2019
Predicted Standings*Tournament Team
1. ETSU 2. Furman 3. UNC Greensboro 4. Samford 5. Wofford 6. Western Carolina 7. Mercer 8. Chattanooga 9. VMI 10. The Citadel |
First Team SelectionsG: Josh Sharkey, Samford
G: Nathan Hoover, Wofford G: Jordan Lyons, Furman G: Isaiah Miller, UNC Greensboro F: Jeromy Rodriguez, ETSU |
SOCON Tournament Predictions 2020
By Tyler Smith 3/1/2020
Friday, March 6 (ESPN+)
Game 1 - (8) Samford vs. (9) VMI, 5 p.m.
Game 2 - (7) Wofford vs. (10) The Citadel, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 7 (ESPN+/Nexstar)
Game 3 - (1) ETSU vs. (8) Samford, 12 p.m.
Game 4 - (4) Mercer vs. (5) Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 - (2) Furman vs. (7) Wofford, 6 p.m.
Game 6 - (3) UNCG vs. (6) Chattanooga, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 8 (ESPN+/Nexstar)
Game 7 - (1) ETSU vs. (5) Western Carolina, 4 p.m.
Game 8 - (2) Furman vs. (3) UNCG, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, March 9 (ESPN)
Championship game, 7 p.m.
(2) Furman vs. (1) ETSU
Sleeper: Western Carolina
Winner: Furman
Game 1 - (8) Samford vs. (9) VMI, 5 p.m.
Game 2 - (7) Wofford vs. (10) The Citadel, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 7 (ESPN+/Nexstar)
Game 3 - (1) ETSU vs. (8) Samford, 12 p.m.
Game 4 - (4) Mercer vs. (5) Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 - (2) Furman vs. (7) Wofford, 6 p.m.
Game 6 - (3) UNCG vs. (6) Chattanooga, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 8 (ESPN+/Nexstar)
Game 7 - (1) ETSU vs. (5) Western Carolina, 4 p.m.
Game 8 - (2) Furman vs. (3) UNCG, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, March 9 (ESPN)
Championship game, 7 p.m.
(2) Furman vs. (1) ETSU
Sleeper: Western Carolina
Winner: Furman
By Matt Hetzler 3/2/2020
Friday, March 6 (ESPN+)
Game 1 - (8) Samford vs. (9) VMI, 5 p.m.
Game 2 - (7) Wofford vs. (10) The Citadel, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 7 (ESPN+/Nexstar)
Game 3 - (1) ETSU vs. (9) VMI 12 p.m.
Game 4 - (4) Mercer vs. (5) Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 - (2) Furman vs. (7) Wofford, 6 p.m.
Game 6 - (3) UNCG vs. (6) Chattanooga, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 8 (ESPN+/Nexstar)
Game 7 - (1) ETSU vs. (4) Mercer, 4 p.m.
Game 8 - (2 Furman vs. (3) UNCG, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, March 9 (ESPN)
Championship game, 7 p.m.
ETSU vs. (3) UNCG
Game 1 - (8) Samford vs. (9) VMI, 5 p.m.
Game 2 - (7) Wofford vs. (10) The Citadel, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 7 (ESPN+/Nexstar)
Game 3 - (1) ETSU vs. (9) VMI 12 p.m.
Game 4 - (4) Mercer vs. (5) Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 - (2) Furman vs. (7) Wofford, 6 p.m.
Game 6 - (3) UNCG vs. (6) Chattanooga, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 8 (ESPN+/Nexstar)
Game 7 - (1) ETSU vs. (4) Mercer, 4 p.m.
Game 8 - (2 Furman vs. (3) UNCG, 6:30 p.m.
Monday, March 9 (ESPN)
Championship game, 7 p.m.
ETSU vs. (3) UNCG